News
02/10/2022
Professor Emeritus Joseph Itskovitz (The Ruth and Bruce Rappaport Faculty of Medicine) received a Certificate of Appreciation form the Israel Fertility Association (IFA) for 2022.
02/10/2022
Professor Emerita Miriam Erez (Industrial Engineering and Management) was elected as the Deputy Dean of the Academy of Management Fellows Group.
02/10/2022
Assistant Professor Eilam Yalon (Andrew and Erna Viterbi Faculty of Electrical & Computer Engineering) is a winner of the Intel’s 2022 Rising Star Faculty Award.
28/07/2022
Professor Emeritus Eliezer Lifschitz (Biology) was selected to receive the 2022 IsSDB Career Award of the Israeli Society of Developmental Biology in recognition of his significant contributions to the field of Developmental Biology, specifically in the area
28/07/2022
Associate Professor Ido Kaminer (Andrew and Erna Viterbi Faculty of Electrical & Computer Engineering) received the Prestigious Schmidt Science Polymaths Award of the Schmidt Futures Foundation.
04/07/2022
Professor Shulamit Levenberg (Biomedical Engineering) received the 2022 Technology Award of the Israel Latin America Network (ILAN) in partnership with the Peres Center for Peace and Innovation.
04/07/2022
Distinguished Professor Emeritus Daniel Weihs (Aerospace Engineering) was elected as one of the International Society of Bionic Engineering (ISBE) fellow members in 2022.
04/07/2022
Professor Gideon Grader (The Wolfson Department of Chemical Engineering), Professor Avner Rothschild (Materials Science and Engineering) and their research team received the Royal Society of Chemistry 2022 Materials Chemistry Division Horizon Prize: Stephanie L. Kwolek
04/07/2022
Professor Emerita Rachelle Alterman (Architecture and Town Planning) was selected as member of the Israel Academy of Sciences and Humanities.
29/05/2022
Three young faculty members have been selected to receive the Alon Fellowship for the Integration of Outstanding Faculty by VATAT: Assistant Professor Renana Poranne (Schulich Faculty of Chemistry), Assistant Professor Shira Wilkof (Architecture and
29/05/2022
Assistant Professor Ariella Glasner (will be joining the Ruth and Bruce Rappaport Faculty of Medicine in October 2022) has been selected for the Zuckerman Faculty Scholars program
29/05/2022
Associate Professor Lilac Amirav (Schulich Faculty of Chemistry) and Associate Professor Assaf Shwartz (Architecture and Town Planning) are the newly selected members of the Israel Young Academy.
01/05/2022
Associate Professor Ido Kaminer (Andrew and Erna Viterbi Faculty of Electrical & Computer Engineering), Professor Debbie Lindell (Biology), Associate Professor Galia Maayan (Schulich Faculty of Chemistry), Professor Amit Meller (Biomedical Engineering), Assistant Professor Shay Moran (Mathematics), Professor Avi Ostfeld (Civil and Environmental
01/05/2022
Former Technion’s President and member of the Technion’s Council, General (retired) Amos Horev has been awarded the Chaim Herzog Prize by the President of the State of Israel. The prize is bestowed upon individuals for their unique
31/03/2022
Professor Boaz Golany (Industrial Engineering and Management) has been selected to receive the Institute of Industrial & Systems Engineers (IISE) Special Award
31/03/2022
Professor Emeritus Joshua Zak (Physics Department) will be awarded the 2022 Israel Prize for Physics and Chemistry Research
31/03/2022
Professor Emeritus Moussa Youdim (The Ruth and Bruce Rappaport Faculty of Medicine) will be awarded the prestigious prize in Life Sciences
31/03/2022
Professor Marcelle Machluf (Biotechnology and Food Engineering) was honored by the Peres Center for Peace and Innovation with a medal of distinction on the occasion of the annual International Women’s Day, marked on
31/03/2022
Associate Professor Ido Kaminer (Andrew and Erna Viterbi Faculty of Electrical & Computer Engineering) has been selected to receive the 2022 Optica (formerly OSA) Adolph Lomb Medal
31/03/2022
Three young faculty members will receive the Krill Prize for Excellence in Scientific Research by the Wolf Foundation: Assistant Professor Yehonadav Bekenstein (Materials Science and Engineering), Assistant Professor Itay Eyal (Andrew and Erna Viterbi Faculty
31/03/2022
Three young faculty members were selected for membership at the Global Young Academy: Assistant Professor Ofra Amir(Industrial Engineering and Management), Assistant Professor Graham de Ruiter (Schulich Faculty of Chemistry) and Assistant Professor Assaf Zinger (The Wolfson
03/03/2022
Professor Emeritus Joseph (Yosi) Avron (Physics) was selected an Israel Physical Society (IPS) Fellow
03/03/2022
Professor Emeritus Dov Dori (Industrial Engineering and Management) was selected to receive the 2022 INCOSE Model-Based Systems Engineering (MBSE) Propeller Hat Award
03/03/2022
Professor Emeritus Peretz Lavie was awarded the distinction of Commandeur L’Ordre des Palmes Académiques by the Republic of France
03/03/2022
Professor Emeritus Yoram Palti (The Ruth and Bruce Rappaport Faculty of Medicine) will be awarded the 2022 Israel Prize winner in Entrepreneurship and technological innovation
03/03/2022
Professor Roy Kishony (Biology) has been selected to receive the 2022 Rappaport Prize for Excellence in the field of Biomedical Research, in the category of an Established Israeli Scientist
30/01/2022
Distinguished Professor Daniel Weihs (Aerospace Engineering) who was recently selected as a Fellow of  the Marine Biological Association for a contribution to the field at the highest level.
30/11/2021
Professor Emerita Rachelle Alterman (Architecture and Town Planning) has been awarded the Center for the Future of Places Athena City Accolade by the KTH Royal Institute of Technology, for her outstanding contributions to
30/11/2021
Professor Emeritus David Gershoni )Physics) has been selected to receive the Carl Friedrich von Siemens Research Award of the Alexander von Humboldt Foundation in recognition of his academic achievements
30/11/2021
Dr. Charlotte Vogt (Schulich Faculty of Chemistry) is the winner of the 2022 Clara Immerwahr Award for her outstanding achievements in catalysis research
30/11/2021
Professor Emerita Ora Israel (The Ruth and Bruce Rappaport Faculty of Medicine) has been awarded the European Association of Nuclear Medicine (EANM) Honorary Member
30/11/2021
Professor Oren Cohen (Physics) was selected a Fellow of Optica (formerly OSA) for important contributions in nonlinear optics, including generation and applications of circularly-polarized high-order harmonics and observation of 3D spatio-temporal solitons
30/11/2021
Professor Amos Nevo (Mathematics) was selected a Fellow of the American Mathematical Society (AMS), for contributions to the ergodic theory of Lie groups, locally compact groups and their discrete subgroups
30/11/2021
Assistant Professor Tamar Segal-Peretz (The Wolfson Department of Chemical Engineering) has been selected as the winner of the IVS 2021 Early Career Award
30/11/2021
Professor Emeritus Izhak Etsion (Mechanical Engineering) was awarded the James Watt International Gold Medal for 2021 in recognition of his outstanding contribution to Mechanical Engineering
31/10/2021
Professor Emeritus Dov Dori (Industrial Engineering & Management) was elected a Fellow of Asia-Pacific Artificial Intelligence Association (AAIA)
31/10/2021
Professor Alon Wolf (Mechanical Engineering), Vice President of the Technion for External Relations and Resource Development, received the Variety Israel Prize for Breakthroughs in Science and Technology
31/10/2021
Professor Roy Kishony (Biology) received the 2021 Mifal Hapais Michael Landau Prize in the field of bioinformatics
30/09/2021
Professor Rafael Sacks from the Faculty of Civil & Environmental Engineering has been selected by the European Council for Computing in Construction (EC3) to receive the inaugural 2021 Ian Smith Prize for
Font Resize
Contrast